Floyd S. Oldt Boss of the Year Award Past Recipients

This award recognizes University of Nebraska employees who demonstrate outstanding skills in employee supervision and interpersonal relations.

  • 2016 -- Dr. Wendy Smith, Center for Science, Mathematics and Computer Education
  • 2015 -- Dr. Richard Bischoff, Chairperson, Child, Youth & Family Studies
  • 2014 -- Dr. Steve Waller, Dean, College of Agriculture Sciences and Natural Resources
  • 2013 -- Katie Kerr, Director, Exploratory and Pre-Professional Advising Center
  • 2012 -- Timothy Alvarez, Associate Vice Chancellor, Student Affairs
  • 2011 -- Candice Batton, Director, School of Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • 2010 -- Dr. Julie Johnson, Chairperson, Child, Youth and Family Studies
  • 2009 -- Karen Bell-Dancy, Director, Undergraduate & Graduate Distance Programs, Extended Education & Outreach
  • 2008 -- Beverly Russell, Assistant Director of Instructional Design & Development at Extended Education & Outreach
  • 2007 -- Dr. Marjorie Kostelnik, Dean, College of Education and Human Sciences
  • 2006 -- Dr. Richard Hoffmann, Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
  • 2005 -- Dr. Prem S. Paul, Office of Research and Graduate Studies Dean
  • 2004 -- Dr. David Hansen, Chairperson, Psychology
  • 2003 -- Dr. William Seiler, Chairperson, Communications Studies
  • 2002 -- Mr. James Cotter, Teachers College
  • 2001 -- Ms. Viann Schroeder, Publications and Photography
  • 2000 -- Mr. Kenneth Holm, Printing and Copy Services
  • 1999 -- Dr. Larry Dlugosh, Educational Administration
  • 1998 -- Dr. Blaine Blad, Natural Resource Sciences
  • 1997 -- Mr. Bruce Currin, Human Resources
  • 1996 -- Dr. Birdie Holder, Curriculum and Instruction
  • 1995 -- Mr. Richard Schenaman, Mail and Distribution Services
  • 1994 -- Dr. John Yohe, INTSORMIL
  • 1993 -- Dr. Douglas Zatechka, Housing
  • 1992 -- Dr. Elizabeth Grobsmith, Academic Affairs
  • 1991 -- Dr. John Campbell, West Central Research and Extension Center
  • 1990 -- Dr. William Splinter, Research *
  • 1990 -- Dr. Ron Joekel, Educational Administration *
  • 1989 -- Mr. William Cords, Cooperative Extension Services
  • 1988 -- Mr. Duane Burham, Physical Plant
  • 1987 -- Dr. Delivee Wright, Teaching and Learning Center
  • 1986 -- Dr. Lyle Young, College of Engineering and Technology
  • 1985 -- Ms. Emily Trickey, College of Journalism
  • 1984 -- Dr. John Lagerstrom, Engineering Extension Services
  • 1983 -- Dr. Robert Shearman, Agronomy
  • 1982 -- Mr. Jim Ross, Bob Devaney Sports Center


* Dr. Ron Joekel received the award in March 1990. The presentation of the award was moved from March to November. Dr. William Splinter received the award in November 1990.